Midterm – Karen Kuchel – Light

 

The final product:

 

018-small

021-small

022-small

And in makerware (files can be found here: https://www.dropbox.com/sh/2lzfdfai0xgo9jv/vRNolF82gq):

makerware

 

I modified my design significantly from the first idea, partly due to limitations of 3D printing, not the least of which was the material build limit. My initial concept was for something much bigger and with much thicker walls. This didn’t prove to be feasible on a bed size of 5x5x7.

A factor that played into this was building a cylindrical object with a 3D printer makes much more sense from the bottom up,  but it is also the longest dimension.

The design then evolved into an intersection of pipes extruded, copied and rotated from the twisted wireframe form I had developed. I could successfully export an STL file of this form, but it froze the makerbot software each time I tried to export and make it. There was also some concern about its fragility (the walls being only 1-5mm thick in order to allow light transmission), and the way the shape bowed out, and that this might fail.

In order to simply the design but retain some of the concept, I created a solid cylinder with differing wall thickness. The wall thickness varies in relation to the location of the original wireframe, where some isocurves were much closer together than others, and this was an indication of how the original sphere had been digitally twisted.

This change in dimension also meant a different choice of light bulb. I chose an LED bulb in order to make sure the temperature stayed low, and it had to be a lot smaller than a regular A19 form, but it did retain the medium base socket.
version 1 - small version 2 wireframe - small version 3-small  

Madhav Tankha Midterm

midT1

 

Narcissism dictated that my midterm be a model of my own head, to have something which I could not only fondly gaze upon but also give out to my friends on their birthdays. I started off with trying to freesculpt it but realized that if I didn’t make it look very realistic it would look really bad, so I decided to have a more stylized, simpler version. I think next time I could definitely make the geometry even simpler, this one has some extraneous stuff which doesn’t really add to the model but I couldn’t remove without messing it up.

 

 

 

midT2

 

BUT I also started modeling a dreadnought. (From Warhammer 40k). Maya Booleans gave me a ton of trouble here, simple geometry would refuse to combine, or stuff that was working at one point would randomly stop working and vice versa. Thinking of redoing this one in parts and then sticking them together. Havent printed yet because I need some more time to do the fine detailing that these usually come with.

d house_midterm

D house is an architecture project designed and executed by FaR Architects, a super cool architecture studio I work with in Beirut.  It’s a 2000m2 residential house in located in ‘ain el kharroube’, Lebanon.

photo

The abstract form of the building is neat and simple. It consists of 2 overlapping rectangular volumes connected to a third rectangular volume (the guest house) by a complex steel and glass structure.

The 3D printed model is an abstract miniature model of this house that serves a display to be hung on the wall in the office.

Here’s my process:Screen Shot 2014-04-02 at 3.24.49 PMSince I didn’t want to import drawings from CAD and explore modeling in Maya, I made a precise sketch of the basic dimensions needed to model the 3 volumes. Pretty simple!

d house modelHowever, the steel structure connecting the two volumes was more of a challenge to model in Maya without using the original 2D drawings. I tried to do it with cylinders but it was a mess and not precise. IMG_8610

So… I went back to CAD to model the structure and added a base

Screen Shot 2014-03-25 at 5.25.12 PM

Notice in the design that the proportions of the volumes in relation to the steel structure is quite large which i predicted might be a problem in 3D printing. I had to scale down the model and therefore the steel structure became too thin for printing.

I also had some problems with surfaces of the the structure that needed to be closed.

Screen Shot 2014-03-25 at 18.20.50

I decided to take out the structure and print the model without it; and try to figure out a way to build the structure with another material and attach it to the 3D printed model.

I modeled an approximate topography that holds the upper volume and puts the house in context. Here is the final screenshot of the model.

Screen Shot 2014-04-02 at 3.45.38 PM

Screen Shot 2014-04-02 at 19.15.35

Object24 model

IMG_1968 IMG_1969 IMG_1974 IMG_1975 IMG_1977

Here’s a link to all the files in dropbox

 

The Spaewife (Working Title)

As you all probably know by now, my model initially started off being much more complex: over 100,000 polygons, multiple complex forms that would have needed to be printed separately and put together, etc.

Screen Shot 2014-03-19 at 14.51.23Screen Shot 2014-03-19 at 14.53.19

What I am essentially trying to make is a seductive/enchanting OBJECT or vessel that can hold speakers or some sort of sound device within its semi-hollow form, with psychedelic projections on top of it (perhaps reacting to the sound). As a fine art student, I’m keen to make this 3D print a part of my artistic practice which utilises a lot of projection/film/sculptural work in order to create a personalised universe/mythology. So, essentially, an object that can help distort the space around it and re-fabricate a new reality.

Screen Shot 2014-03-26 at 14.47.11

After realising that the original idea was too complex, I redid it in a simpler shape: the Chinese gourd, a plant/water holder/mythological object that I have been absolutely obsessed with since childhood. I made the original shape with Bezier Curves in NURBs, rotated it in 3D and then converted it to polygons. From there it was a relatively simple process of extruding faces/using the SculptGeometry tool and smoothing it (once).

Screen Shot 2014-03-26 at 16.47.39Screen Shot 2014-03-26 at 16.59.55Screen Shot 2014-03-28 at 16.18.11

The main problem started once I exported it as a .OBJ. I checked various sites like shapeways and i.materialise.com and both were far too expensive for the size I wanted. Ideally, I want the object to be cast in transparent resin or at least some kind of translucent material, but the cost ranged into the thousands. The other problem was that some of the walls were way too thin on the tiny projections, which shapeways would attempt to help me “correct” but actually just made them look bulbous.

Screen Shot 2014-03-28 at 17.07.30Screen Shot 2014-03-28 at 17.08.51

Temporarily abandoning the idea of outsourcing my model, I brought it into the Parsons print people. After converting the model to a .STL file with Rhino, they checked the mesh with ZPrint and discovered what looked like a lot of holes.

Screen Shot 2014-03-28 at 16.55.52

My model’s normals were also completely inverted when I viewed the model using the Makerware software so I just reversed all of those, which was easy…

Screen Shot 2014-04-01 at 13.14.59

The hard bit was trying to figure out where the “holes” were: they were actually horribly deformed polygons that I needed to fix but were really hard to see in Maya so I had to keep hunting for them and going into the model to see it from the inside. I think this is one of the main problems with working liberally with the SculptGeometry tool as you have little control over it and if you’re careless, it ends up extruding everywhere, creating little Siamese twins of your vertices.

IMAG0874

Finally, after everything was approved, I went to pay and then to actually print my model in a Makerbot. The idea was to create a smaller model with the machine and then print a much bigger, hollow version using the Objet once I tested the model for glitches. However, I think everyone in our class was using the Makerbots or something and I knew there was no way I would have access before our next class. So I took a trip to our local Makerware store and shed out some premium dollars (cry goodbye forever my beautiful money) to get a model printed in white PLA, which would apparently take about 5 hours for about 4 and a half inches (25, 000 polygons).

3Dgourd3 3Dgourd1

 Then, when I finally got it printed and collected it, it had a billion supports. I advise all people to never try picking them off with your fingers because you’ll end up looking like you stabbed yourself accidentally with a needle. 50 times. Use pliers.

3Dgourd5 3Dgourd6

3Dgourd73Dgourd8

But in the end (3 hours later…) it looked pretty much exactly like my model. I’m not really sure how I feel about it because I think I might have sold my soul at the Makerbot store but probably from here I’m going to either try printing on the Objet or buying some translucent filament and printing it again at school. YAY!

DROPBOX MAYA FILE: CLICK HERE FOR TREASURE

Midterm Project

I have been researching and designing speculative wearable pieces for my Major Studio 2 class. At first I attempted to model one of these designs in Maya, but had a lot of problems so I ended up sculpting it in clay – my next steps with that piece is to make a silicone mold of the model. But for the midterm, I decided to switch gears and create a different piece that was inspired by the idea of coral prosthetics. This piece is based on the scenario of a future city that is mostly submerged underwater. The coral acts an extension of the body that allows the human wearer to integrate more closely with their new aquatic environment. I chose coral for several reasons. Firstly, coral is used right now as a bone prosthetic because of its properties that allow it to integrate with the human body with no problems. Secondly, coral is endangered. This is a crisis because coral reefs make up a huge part of the ecosystem in most parts of the ocean, acting as shelter and sources of food for many other marine animals and plants.

coral_hd_animals_wallpaper_hd_coral_reef_wallpaper_reef_wallpaper_pictures_HD

After I finished my 3D model to be print ready, I headed to the makerbots over on 13th st. I’m not sure if anyone else encountered this, but when I got there all the machines except 1 were broken. I had to print the week before spring break because I was leaving the country so I decided to give it a whirl and see if my model would print.  After sitting there for 2 hours, the makerbot stopped working and I had to abandon any hope of finishing it there.

IMG_1216 IMG_1215

My next stop was at the ARC to see if I could order the model to printed on the Objet printer. After a few tweaks here and there, the technician accepted my file and I would then have to wait a little over two weeks to finally pick up the completed model.

Screen Shot 2014-04-03 at 10.02.14 AM Screen Shot 2014-04-03 at 10.01.57 AM Screen Shot 2014-04-03 at 10.02.04 AM Screen Shot 2014-04-03 at 10.02.09 AM Screen Shot 2014-04-03 at 10.02.18 AM

Screen Shot 2014-04-03 at 10.04.35 AM

Here is a pic of the makerware even though I didn’t end up printing on the Makerbot.

photo 2 photo 1And the final print (after I took the supports off- still trying to clean it totally). In the end it is still smaller than I would have liked, but the bigger it is the more expensive it is to print. Overall, I am happy with how it turned out and plan on printing more pieces that go with this one.

Drop box link: https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/21206233/shoulder.obj

Midterm Project

For my midterm I wanted to recreate a scene with a bed and pillow combination but with a woven texture. In Maya, it was a process of deleting faces while maintaining the object hollow. However, this proved to be quite a challenge when I went into printing. I started with the MakerBot Replicator II and test try-ed a couple of things but for some reason, the objects didn’t actually have the texture I initially wanted The model itself was difficult because there weren’t any edges that allowed for it to be flat. Also again with the hollowness, I needed rafts and supports or the model just completely stopped printing.

So then I went back to the drawing board and considered making it thicker and extruding it so that the MakerBot wouldn’t just completely erase all the holes that were in the model on Maya. I also sliced the three objects in hopes that it would be easier for it to print. However this proved just as difficult because the supports were built on the inside and the outside so it wasn’t easy to try and remove all the excess plastic. I considered printing on the Objet 24 but without having it sliced it would’ve filled the inside completely with wax and be super uneconomical.

Currently I have attached images of the models and attempts, but I’d like to figure it out even more and have it print without all the excess so that the imprinted bed looks a lot more clean. At the moment, it looks a bit chaotic and because there were so many faces that were missing, the pieces broke off and were too fragile.

photo 3 photo 3 (1) photo 2 photo 2 (1) photo 1 photo 5 photo 4 photo 4 (1) photo 1 (1)photo